[4]
This “ ‘first in time[,] first in right’ ” system is modified by the recording statutes, which allow subsequent purchasers to achieve priority under the “‘Race-Notice’ theory.” [5] Thereunder, “Every grant of an estate in real property is conclusive against the grantor, also against every one subsequently claiming under him, except a purchaser, or incumbrancer, who in good faith and for a valuable consideration acquires a title or lien by an instrument that is first duly recorded.” [6] Stating the rule differently, Civil Code section 1214 reads in relevant part, “Every conveyance of real property … is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property … in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded … .”