Danielle used Jason’s sperm and conceived by use of IVF. In fact, Jason drove her to the fertility clinic, and on various clinic forms, Danielle wrote that Jason was the intended parent. Jason was active in the baby’s life for the first two and a half years, until Danielle terminated his relationship with the child. Jason filed a petition to establish a parental relationship, and the trial court ruled against him. Family Code section 7613(b) states: “The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician . . . is treated in law as if he were not the natural parent of a child thereby conceived, unless otherwise agreed to in a writing signed by the donor and the woman prior to the conception of the child.” In Steven S. v. Deborah D. (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 319, [25 Cal.Rptr.3d 482], the court held: “There can be no paternity claim from a sperm donor who is not married to the woman who becomes pregnant with the donated sperm, so long as it was provided to a licensed physician.”