The court granted a nonsuit in favor of the hospital and the action against the doctor proceeded to a jury trial. The jury found in favor of the doctor. On appeal, the woman’s family contended the trial court erred in permitting the doctor to present evidence that a ventilator malfunction, rather than physician negligence, was the cause of death because Code of Civil Procedure section 581c, prevented the doctor from “lay[ing] blame” on the hospital. The appellate court noted: “At the heart of plaintiffs’ appeal is the scope of section 581c, which provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n actions which arise out of an injury to the person or to property, when a motion for judgment of nonsuit was granted on the basis that the defendant was without fault, no other defendant during trial, over plaintiff’s objection, may attempt to attribute fault to or comment on the absence or involvement of the defendant who was granted the motion.” In affirming, the appellate court stated: “We do not believe the statute was intended to prevent a defendant from presenting, in good faith, relevant evidence related to a causative factor for which there is no culpable party.” (Leal v. Mansour (Cal. App.