Attorney Fees: Is A Bird In The Hand Worth Two In The Bush?
[…] The creditor argued, however, that a judgment paid with a check is not fully satisfied until the check is cashed, but the debtor argued the judgment was fully satisfied when the creditor accepted a cashier’s check. The appellate court discussed two California statutes, Code of Civil Procedure section 724.010 [“Where a money judgment is satisfied by payment to the judgment creditor by check or other form of noncash payment that is to be honored upon presentation by the judgment creditor for payment, the obligation of the judgment creditor to give or file an acknowledgement of satisfaction of judgment arises only when the check or other form of noncash payment has actually been honored upon presentation for payment.”] and Commercial Code section 3310 [“Unless otherwise agreed, if a certified check, cashier’s check, or teller’s check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is discharged to the same extent discharge would result if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken in