First Amendment Retaliation After Police Officers’ Union Activities.
[…] A homeowner’s association’s original complaint against a builder alleged various building violations. Government Code section 901 provides: “The date upon which a cause of action for equitable indemnity or partial equitable indemnity accrues shall be the date upon which a defendant is served with the complaint giving rise to the defendant’s claim for equitable indemnity or […]
First Amendment Retaliation After Police Officers’ Union Activities.
A police officer led a no-confidence vote of the police officers’ union against the police chief.