When There Is A Fee Waiver, Superior Court Cannot Require Posting Of Jury Fees.
[…] Postjudgment Orders Directing Issuance Of A Letter Rogatory Reversed.
The appellate court’s words say it all: “In this appeal from postjudgment orders directing issuance of a letter rogatory requesting registration of judgment liens against properties of the judgment debtor in Mexico and restraining the debtor from transferring its right to payment upon the sale of those properties, we must decide two issues of first impression […]
When Trying To Effect Service Of Process In Unlawful Detainer Cases What Is “Reasonable Diligence?”
Code of Civil Procedure section 415.45, provides that summons may be served on an unlawful detainer defendant by posting it on the premises, along with notice sent by certified mail to that address, if the court determines that “the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in any manner specified in this article [i.e., […]
Watch Out For That Nonsettling Party!
In a construction defect case, a homeowners association settled with all but one party, a roofing company.