No Duty To Defend In Disparagement Case.
[…] You Can Trust Me With Our Nondisclosure Agreement; Tell Me About Your Invention.
During negotiations, which were the subject of a nondisclosure agreement, an inventor described the invention of “digital stamping technology” [DST]. After negotiations failed, the inventor discovered the other party to the negotiations had filed for patents encompassing its DST. After a court trial, the court awarded the inventor damages, prejudgment interest and attorney fees. On […]
U.S. Supreme Court Rules On Attorney Fees Issues In Two Patent Cases On The Same Day.
35 U.S.C. § 285 states: “The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” In 1982, Congress created the Federal Circuit Court and vested it with exclusive appellate jurisdiction in patent cases. For the next two decades, the Federal Circuit Court instructed district courts to consider the totality of the […]