Previously We Reported: Newspaper Entitled To Names Of Officers Records Involved In Shooting. Affirmed By California Supreme Court.
[…] The appellate court agreed with the insurance company that it had no duty to defend. The case was eventually heard in the California Supreme Court which held: “We […]
Treatment For Eating Disorders Covered Under Health Care Plan.
Plaintiffs suffer from eating disorders and are covered by defendant health care provider. Defendant declined to provide health care coverage to treat their eating disorders. Health and Safety Code section 1374.72 [the Parity Act] mandates that every health care service plan “provide coverage for the diagnosis and medically necessary treatment of severe mental illnesses . […]
Famous Last Words: “I’ll prepare the order, Your Honor.”
In a case where there was some confusion over the disbursement of settlement funds, the judge stated, “I’m going to issue an order to show cause,” and an attorney volunteered to prepare the order.