Dispute Against Credit Card Company Promising To Help Rebuild Credit Has To Be Arbitrated.
[…] The Court said the Establishment and Free Exercise Clauses of the First Amendment bar suits on behalf of ministers […]
Dispute Against Credit Card Company Promising To Help Rebuild Credit Has To Be Arbitrated.
Credit card was marketed to be used to “rebuild poor credit.” The company was sued in a class action for misrepresentation. Credit card users signed arbitration agreement in the application. But the Credit Repair Organizations Act [CROA; 15 U.S.C. §1679c(a)] states: “You have a right to sue a credit repair organization that violates the [Act].” […]
Summary Judgment In Favor Of Bank Reversed In Identity Theft Case.
Fraudulent accounts were opened in plaintiff’s name, so he advised credit reporting agencies which, in turn, notified various banks of the situation.