Dispute Against Credit Card Company Promising To Help Rebuild Credit Has To Be Arbitrated.
[…] The defendant opposed the petition, arguing the settlement was not enforceable because it had not been approved by […]
Dispute Against Credit Card Company Promising To Help Rebuild Credit Has To Be Arbitrated.
Credit card was marketed to be used to “rebuild poor credit.” The company was sued in a class action for misrepresentation. Credit card users signed arbitration agreement in the application. But the Credit Repair Organizations Act [CROA; 15 U.S.C. §1679c(a)] states: “You have a right to sue a credit repair organization that violates the [Act].” […]
Arbitration Clause In Employment Application Unconscionable And Unenforceable.
Here’s what it says: “I hereby agree to submit to binding arbitration all disputes and claims arising out of the submission of this application.