Class Action Judgment Against Auto Dealership Reversed In Part And Affirmed In Part.
[…] Civil Code section 2987, subdivision (d), subsection (2)(B), requires that lessors of vehicles which have been repossessed give the lessees a notice that contains this statement: “The amount you owe for early termination will be no more than the difference between the Gross Early Termination Amount stated above and (1) the appraised value of the […]
Defendant Served With Notice Of Violation Of The Consumer Legal Remedies Act (CLRA) May Not Maintain A Declaratory Relief Action To Establish There Was No Violation.