Facebook Class Action Settlement Approved.
[…] The Ninth Circuit reversed because the class includes cars in different jurisdictions and California’s consumer protection statutes could not be applied nationwide. Mazza v. American Honda Motor Co. (Ninth Cir.; January 12, 2012) 666 F.3d 581.
Dispute Against Credit Card Company Promising To Help Rebuild Credit Has To Be Arbitrated.
Credit card was marketed to be used to “rebuild poor credit.” The company was sued in a class action for misrepresentation. Credit card users signed arbitration agreement in the application. But the Credit Repair Organizations Act [CROA; 15 U.S.C. §1679c(a)] states: “You have a right to sue a credit repair organization that violates the [Act].” […]
Class Action And Damages Allegations Out; Equitable Allegations In.
Plaintiffs claimed wireless telephone companies made material misrepresentations regarding the number of usable minutes in subscriber plans.