The trial court also granted plaintiff’s motion to compel discovery of the names and contact information of current and former employees.
[…] Motion For Class Certification Denied.
The trial court denied class certification in a wage and hour case, and the appellate court, finding no abuse of discretion, affirmed. The crux of the analysis was that the employer had express written policies regarding work and meal breaks, but that some managers imposed uncompensated-for duties to be followed by the employees during their […]
Trial Court Erred In Applying The Doctrine Of Substantial Compliance To Consumer Protection Laws.
Civil Code section 2987, subdivision (d), subsection (2)(B), requires that lessors of vehicles which have been repossessed give the lessees a notice that contains this statement: “The amount you owe for early termination will be no more than the difference between the Gross Early Termination Amount stated above and (1) the appraised value of the […]
Class Decertification Order Affirmed.
This is a class action against a healthcare provider. Plaintiffs contend the provider unfairly charges uninsured patients more for emergency services that the fees it accepts from patients covered by private insurance or governmental plans.