A Local Ordinance Is Not A Statute Within The Meaning Of Government Code section 810.
[…] Despite The Fact Its Corporate Powers Were Suspended When The Appeal Was Filed, So Long As Corporation Was Reinstated, Plaintiff Corporation Was Permitted To Continue With Its Appeal.
Before trial, defendants learned that plaintiff corporation’s corporate powers had been suspended by the State of California due to nonpayment of taxes and moved for the trial court to preclude plaintiff from offering any evidence at trial. The court denied the motion contingent on the corporation’s reviving its corporate powers. Later, the court entered judgment in […]
Corporations Code Section 2010 Does Not Apply To Foreign Corporations.
Corporations Code section 2010, provides in relevant part: “(a) A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it and enabling it to collect and discharge obligations, dispose of and convey its property and collect and divide its assets, but not for […]
No Damages Under FEHA When Plaintiff Proves Unlawful Discrimination And Employer Proves It Would Have Made The Same Decision Absent Discrimination; But Plaintiff May Be Awarded Attorney Fees.