California Supreme Court Limits Liability Of Manufacturers.
[…] The California Supreme Court held that “a product manufacturer may not be held liable in strict liability or negligence for harm caused by another manufacturer’s product unless the […]
Dispute Against Credit Card Company Promising To Help Rebuild Credit Has To Be Arbitrated.
Credit card was marketed to be used to “rebuild poor credit.” The company was sued in a class action for misrepresentation. Credit card users signed arbitration agreement in the application. But the Credit Repair Organizations Act [CROA; 15 U.S.C. §1679c(a)] states: “You have a right to sue a credit repair organization that violates the [Act].” […]
Class Action And Damages Allegations Out; Equitable Allegations In.
Plaintiffs claimed wireless telephone companies made material misrepresentations regarding the number of usable minutes in subscriber plans.