The Law Is For Thee, But Not For Me.
[…] She hired a handwriting expert who confirmed some of the documents were not signed by her. She immediately brought the issue to the attention of the lender savings […]
Dispute Against Credit Card Company Promising To Help Rebuild Credit Has To Be Arbitrated.
Credit card was marketed to be used to “rebuild poor credit.” The company was sued in a class action for misrepresentation. Credit card users signed arbitration agreement in the application. But the Credit Repair Organizations Act [CROA; 15 U.S.C. §1679c(a)] states: “You have a right to sue a credit repair organization that violates the [Act].” […]
Guarantors Left Holding The Bag.
Borrowers agreed to pay only interest on a loan until its maturity date.