Arbitration As An “Inferior Forum.”
[…] Both the trial and appellate courts found the hospital’s duty ended when it informed the doctor of the results. Summary judgment was granted to the […]
Dispute Against Credit Card Company Promising To Help Rebuild Credit Has To Be Arbitrated.
Credit card was marketed to be used to “rebuild poor credit.” The company was sued in a class action for misrepresentation. Credit card users signed arbitration agreement in the application. But the Credit Repair Organizations Act [CROA; 15 U.S.C. §1679c(a)] states: “You have a right to sue a credit repair organization that violates the [Act].” […]
Petition To Compel Arbitration Denied.
Defendant employer appealed from denial of its petition to compel arbitration of a wrongful termination claim. The arbitration clause was in an employee handbook which plaintiff acknowledged receiving.