Attorney Fees Sought By Person Denied Social Services Who Prevails On A Writ.
[…] The majority opinion states: “We conclude that the tax code provides the exclusive means by which plaintiffs’ dispute over the taxability of […]
A Case Where A Contractor’s License Was Not Required.
The project is the ICE [U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement] perimeter fence in El Centro. The prime government contractor brought in a subcontractor, and the subcontractor brought in a sub-subcontractor. The sub-subcontractor received only partial payment and the subcontractor was fired. The sub-subcontractor filed a complaint invoking its rights under 40 U.S.C. § 3131-3134 [Miller […]
U.S. Supreme Court Rules On Attorney Fees Issues In Two Patent Cases On The Same Day.
35 U.S.C. § 285 states: “The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” In 1982, Congress created the Federal Circuit Court and vested it with exclusive appellate jurisdiction in patent cases. For the next two decades, the Federal Circuit Court instructed district courts to consider the totality of the […]
Tentacles Of Bank Failure Reach Wrongful Termination Case.